frisläppning

English translation: release

12:16 Aug 23, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Licence to manufacture
Swedish term or phrase: frisläppning
From the same Tillstånd att tillverka läkemedel:
"Begränsningar: Gäller enbart frisläppning av kontraktstillverkade läkedel."
What does this mean exactly?
ExEssex
English translation:release
Explanation:
I don't see what else this can mean. "Applies only to the release of medicinal products manufactured under contract, including trial drugs."
Selected response from:

Don Spade (X)
Grading comment
I suppose so. I just wondered whether 'frisläppning av läkemedel' meant something more or other than just 'release onto the market'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5approval of
Odont.lic. Lilian Sohlstrom-Kaustinen (X)
4 +1release
Don Spade (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
release


Explanation:
I don't see what else this can mean. "Applies only to the release of medicinal products manufactured under contract, including trial drugs."

Don Spade (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
I suppose so. I just wondered whether 'frisläppning av läkemedel' meant something more or other than just 'release onto the market'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
6 days
  -> Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
approval of


Explanation:
My native Swedish eár "hear" the words: Permission for medical manufacture.Limitations:"Only for approval of medication made on contract bases"

Odont.lic. Lilian Sohlstrom-Kaustinen (X)
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search