Interaktioner med andra läkemedel och övriga interaktioner

English translation: interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Interaktioner med andra läkemedel och övriga interaktioner
English translation:interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction
Entered by: Sven Petersson

20:03 Jun 25, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceutical
Swedish term or phrase: Interaktioner med andra läkemedel och övriga interaktioner
My geriatric brain has locked up and I need help to find THE STANDARD TRANSLATION of this common pharmaceutical phrase.

PLEASE provide reference!
Sven Petersson
Sweden
interaction with other medicaments and other forms of interaction
Explanation:
"The concomitant use of ergotamine or derivatives of ergotamine (including methysergide) is contraindicated (see Interaction with Other Medicaments and Other Forms of Interaction)."
Selected response from:

lena blondel
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you for pointing me in the right direction!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction
ebell
4interactions with other drugs and substances
Lars Finsen
4drug-drug - and other interactions
Fantutti (X)
3interaction with other medicaments and other forms of interaction
lena blondel
2Interactions with medicines and other interactions
Vesselina Georgieva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Interactions with medicines and other interactions


Explanation:
Jag tror jag har sett det flera gånger.
Lycka till!


    Reference: http://www.healthscope.org/Interface/health_resources/choosi...
Vesselina Georgieva
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drug-drug - and other interactions


Explanation:
'drug-drug interactions' yields a lot of google matches!

Hope it helps!

Fantutti (X)
Works in field

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interactions with other drugs and substances


Explanation:
Det gir iallfall 41 Google-hits.


    Reference: http://cspry.co.uk/links/pharmacology.html
    Reference: http://www.nextmd.com/drugs/ChartsGuide.asp
Lars Finsen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interaction with other medicaments and other forms of interaction


Explanation:
"The concomitant use of ergotamine or derivatives of ergotamine (including methysergide) is contraindicated (see Interaction with Other Medicaments and Other Forms of Interaction)."

lena blondel
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for pointing me in the right direction!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction


Explanation:
If your text is for UK or Europe, then the standard heading is
"Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction"
The reference is a document containing all the standard headings in Europe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 08:44:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Just noticed you found the exact phrase anyway!


    Reference: http://dg3.eudra.org/F2/eudralex/vol-2/C/SPCGuidRev0-Dec99.p...
ebell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Frideborg Eddy: absolut! det finns mallar på EMEA: s webbsida
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search