skadedrabbade

English translation: Injured party

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:skadedrabbade
English translation:Injured party
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

06:10 Jan 15, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Swedish term or phrase: skadedrabbade
I know this is the one that is wounded ... laying in the street crying out for help. But what would the ambulance attendant in English call this guy???

The victim ... the wounded victim???

Tack!
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
injured party
Explanation:
To me "skadedrabbad"
-> person suffering from damage to health, property etc
Cf this text on automobile liability insurance:

"If a claim is made against a person or entity who causes personal injuries or property damage to another person in a motor vehicle collision, the type of insurance that will be looked to in order to compensate the victim is known as liability insurance. The maximum amount of money that will be available to the injured party under the responsible party's insurance policy is the amount specified in the limit of the liability coverage under that policy."
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
That's it! Sorry, I was drawing a blank when it stood in front of me -!
Cheers,
Paula
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1injured party
Mario Marcolin
4 +1injured
Mats Wiman
4Victim, patient
Arthur Borges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Victim, patient


Explanation:
both are suffering from something by definition.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg
11 mins

disagree  Mats Wiman: The stress is on wounded. 'Victim' is too general. Victim of what?
30 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
injured


Explanation:
=the injured person


    Norstedts Skribent+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Arthur Borges: I really couldn't make a call your way or mine without the whole sentence.
4 mins
  -> OK! Maybe you're right.

agree  Nina Engberg: Agree with Arthur
18 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
injured party


Explanation:
To me "skadedrabbad"
-> person suffering from damage to health, property etc
Cf this text on automobile liability insurance:

"If a claim is made against a person or entity who causes personal injuries or property damage to another person in a motor vehicle collision, the type of insurance that will be looked to in order to compensate the victim is known as liability insurance. The maximum amount of money that will be available to the injured party under the responsible party's insurance policy is the amount specified in the limit of the liability coverage under that policy."


    Reference: http://www.chgjtlaw.com/questions/automobile.html
Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 249
Grading comment
That's it! Sorry, I was drawing a blank when it stood in front of me -!
Cheers,
Paula

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search