fettsyror

English translation: fatty acids

12:53 Jan 30, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Swedish term or phrase: fettsyror
Bara en rak översättning
Catoholic (X)
English translation:fatty acids
Explanation:
might fit...

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 13:01:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Trans Fatty Acids
Good or Bad?
Trans fatty acids have raised recent controversial discussions. Two different opinions have been included for readers discretion.\"

see http://www.healthcastle.com/trans.shtml
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fatty acids
Sven Petersson
5 +1fatty acid
Åsa Gudmundsson
4 +2fatty acids
Serge L


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fatty acids


Explanation:
might fit...

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 13:01:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Trans Fatty Acids
Good or Bad?
Trans fatty acids have raised recent controversial discussions. Two different opinions have been included for readers discretion.\"

see http://www.healthcastle.com/trans.shtml

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: The speed of youth! KudoZ to you!
2 mins
  -> Thanks Sven!

agree  George Hopkins
2 hrs
  -> Thanks George!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fatty acid


Explanation:
översatt.

Ref: MSc Biomedicine, Hendedrssons dictionary of Biol. terms.

Åsa Gudmundsson
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fatty acids


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Cressy.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search