förmaksöra

English translation: auricle

15:10 Dec 14, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Swedish term or phrase: förmaksöra
hö förmaksöra
abborre
Denmark
English translation:auricle
Explanation:
höger förmaksöra = right auricle.

Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1auricula atrialis/atrial appendage
Lisa Lloyd
4auricle
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auricle


Explanation:
höger förmaksöra = right auricle.

Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://trc.ucdavis.edu/mjguinan/apc100/modules/Circulatory/h...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 72

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
förmaksöra
auricula atrialis/atrial appendage


Explanation:
Dorlands: auricula atrialis, the ear-shaped appendage of either atrium of the heart; called also atrial appendage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-14 15:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auricula dextra, [TA] right auricle: the ear-shaped appendage of the right atrium of the heart.

Lisa Lloyd
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Sgarbo (X): :-) Atrial appendage: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
11 mins
  -> cheers :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search