LIMA

English translation: Left Internal Mamary Artery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:LIMA
English translation:Left Internal Mamary Artery
Entered by: Elena Sgarbo (X)

22:47 Dec 14, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Swedish term or phrase: LIMA
Bedömer att LIMA inte skulle räcka till den distala marginal2. Aorta ascendens u.a.
shewid
Sweden
Left Internal Mamary Artery
Explanation:
This artery that runs in the chest wall is used to provide a graft (usually to the LAD) during coronary artery bypass surgery.

Good luck

Elena


Discrepancy between myocardial ischemia and luminal stenosis in patients with left internal mammary artery grafting to left anterior descending coronary artery. Zafrir N, Madduri J, Mats I, Ben-Gal T, Solodky A, Assali A, Battler A, Kornowski R.

BACKGROUND: **Left internal mammary artery (LIMA** ) grafting to the left anterior descending artery (LAD) is known to have long-term patency. However, myocardial ischemia in the territories supplied by LIMA to LAD is still demonstrated. The aim of this study is to examine the relationships between the extent, location, and clinical outcome of myocardial ischemia in LAD territories (ILAD) by use of myocardial.....
Selected response from:

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Grading comment
Thanks for the information. It was really helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Left Internal Mamary Artery
Elena Sgarbo (X)
4LIMA
PEK (X)


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
LIMA


Explanation:
The left IMA or LIMA is an artery that runs next to the sternum on the inside of the chest wall. See reference...


    Reference: http://health.allrefer.com/health/heart-bypass-surgery-info....
PEK (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Left Internal Mamary Artery


Explanation:
This artery that runs in the chest wall is used to provide a graft (usually to the LAD) during coronary artery bypass surgery.

Good luck

Elena


Discrepancy between myocardial ischemia and luminal stenosis in patients with left internal mammary artery grafting to left anterior descending coronary artery. Zafrir N, Madduri J, Mats I, Ben-Gal T, Solodky A, Assali A, Battler A, Kornowski R.

BACKGROUND: **Left internal mammary artery (LIMA** ) grafting to the left anterior descending artery (LAD) is known to have long-term patency. However, myocardial ischemia in the territories supplied by LIMA to LAD is still demonstrated. The aim of this study is to examine the relationships between the extent, location, and clinical outcome of myocardial ischemia in LAD territories (ILAD) by use of myocardial.....



    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Elena Sgarbo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the information. It was really helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search