tändsår

English translation: arc strikes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tändsår
English translation:arc strikes
Entered by: Paul Lambert

13:51 Jan 19, 2011
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Welding
Swedish term or phrase: tändsår
A particular kind defect or damage resulting from incorrect welding which most often requires repair or correction.
Paul Lambert
Sweden
arc strikes
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1arc strikes
Sven Petersson
2ignition spots/marks
Alison MacG


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ignition spots/marks


Explanation:
On the basis of the following:

Ljusbågen skall alltid tändas nere i fogen för att inte tändsår skall bildas. Om tändsår ändå uppstår måste dessa repareras noggrant genom slipning och polering eller i värsta fall genom svetslagning.
http://www.avestawelding.com/4919.epibrw

4.5 Welding defects as well as welding spatter and ignition spots on the base material are to be removed by careful grinding.
http://www.freeweb.gr/bulletins/nb/lawctd603.pdf

... welded joints, and surfaces around welds, must be free of discontinuities such as cracks, poor penetration, end craters, ignition marks or overrun welds.
Ignition marks, weld spatter and slag residues must be carefully removed.
http://www.okg.se/upload/Dokumentation/TBY/TBY eng.pdf

Good arc ignition and reigniting characteristics
No ignition scratch marks in the base material (less grinding repair)
http://www.kemppi.com/kemppi/files/fitweld_tacking_productiv...



Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: It was a close call. I commend you on your prolific link search.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arc strikes


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.avestawelding.com/4622.epibrw
    Reference: http://www.avestawelding.com/4623.epibrw
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barry Appleby: spot on
24 mins
  -> :o)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search