Plåt & Plattor

English translation: sheet metal and metal plates

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Plåt & Plattor
English translation:sheet metal and metal plates
Entered by: Deane Goltermann

08:57 Jun 5, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Swedish term or phrase: Plåt & Plattor
A company refers fairly regularly to the fact that it offers various metals in various forms (think pipes, bars, sheets, etc) - and refers a couple of times to offering "Plåt, Plattor" - as two items. As far as I'm concerned they're one and the same thing. Am I missing something obvious here?
Ian Giles
United Kingdom
sheet metal and metal plates
Explanation:
These are different things. See if this fits your context!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2013-06-05 09:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for some background see,
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sheet_metal
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Structural_steel

Perhaps its is 'sheets of metal plate'. Either way these are different products or product classes.
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks Deane.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(metal) sheet and plate
George Hopkins
3 +3sheet metal and metal plates
Deane Goltermann


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sheet metal and metal plates


Explanation:
These are different things. See if this fits your context!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2013-06-05 09:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for some background see,
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sheet_metal
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Structural_steel

Perhaps its is 'sheets of metal plate'. Either way these are different products or product classes.

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Deane.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugh Curtis: Yes, that's it.
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Richard Green: Yes, spot on.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard!

agree  Mats Wiman: Quite convincing!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mats!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(metal) sheet and plate


Explanation:
Metal plate is usually thicker than about three millimetres. (Collins)

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input George.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
7 mins
  -> Thank you Sven.

agree  Mark Benson (X)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Mark

neutral  Anna Herbst: I am no expert, but isn't this the same as the previously given answer?
16 hrs
  -> No, it's not the same answer.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search