urkolat

English translation: decarbonized

18:37 Mar 24, 2014
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Swedish term or phrase: urkolat
Sprickbildning har börjat uppträda över hela ugnskroppen vilket tyder på att materialet börjar vara urkolat.
Anya Applebee
English translation:decarbonized
Explanation:
:-
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Thank you again:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4decarbonized
George Hopkins
3carbonised
Deane Goltermann


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decarbonized


Explanation:
:-

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you again:)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks George, that's what I thought so I'll use that one :)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carbonised


Explanation:
I'll go with this suggestion, tho it strikes me as on the formal side. Based on the Swe reference, I'm guessing you are making charcoal but would really like more context. Are you working with a 'kolmila'? Then there might be an older, informal term I can't find...

http://g3.spraakdata.gu.se/saob/show.phtml?filenr=1/124/175....

Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charring
    Reference: http://www.fao.org/docrep/x5555e/x5555e04.htm
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search