spelpassning

English translation: running fit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:spelpassning
English translation:running fit
Entered by: Paul Lambert

10:30 May 20, 2015
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Drilling tests
Swedish term or phrase: spelpassning
As opposed to "presspassning", which I have as "forced fit".

Sentence given:
"Skruvförbandsprov med spelpassning gav likvärdig utmattningslivslängd för orbitalborrade hål som för konventionellt borrade hål."
Paul Lambert
Sweden
running fit
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2015-05-20 21:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Addendum:

"presspassning" => interference fit (tech. correct) or "press fit" (pop. English)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
In the given context at least, this turned out to be right, thus points to you Sven. Now, if we could all just bury the hatchet...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1running fit
Sven Petersson
4 -1clearance fit
Deane Goltermann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
clearance fit


Explanation:
This looks pretty good -- see http://www.cobanengineering.com/Tolerances/TolerancesDefinit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2015-05-20 21:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a definition of the Swedish term, found at (https://www.theseus.fi/bitstream/handle/10024/90083/Nylund.J...

Passningarna kan grupperas in i tre olika kategorier: spelpassning, greppassning och mellanpassning. Exempel på de olika passningstyperna illustreras som en axel och ett hål i Figur 17. (Stokes, 2013, s.) **Spelpassning** tillåter full rörelse av axeln i hålet. Ett mellanrum finns här mellan axeln och hålet, vilket åstadkoms genom att antingen överdimensionera hålet eller underdimensionera axeln. I greppassningen sitter axeln säkert i hålet. Axeln måste pressas in eller passas in med uppvärmnings- och kylnings-/krympningsmetoden. Greppassningar är inte avsedda att ta isär. Mellanpassningen är en kompromiss mellan de två övriga. Axeln hålls säkert i hålet och har också förmågan att avlägsnas utan skada. För användning med Makerbot Replicator 2X kommer mellanpassning vara när man inte beaktar toleranssättning.

A serious reading of this Swe definition matches closely with a serious reading of my reference

'FIT : The general term of fit to describe the range of tightness designed into parts which assemble one into another. The fit can be explained under the three categories'. CLEARANCE FIT : A type of fit in which one part fits easily into another with a resulting clearance gap. See the below example; B-FORCE (INTERFERENCE) FIT : A type of fit in which one part must be forcibly fitted into another. See the below example; C-TRANSITION FIT : A type of fit in which loosest case provides a clearance fit and the tightest case gives an interference fit. See the example below,

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: http://www.cobanengineering.com/Tolerances/ISOHoleandShaftBA... - Addendum: I admire your cut and paste skill. I mean no disrespect. But the plain truth is that your answer is wrong. Sorry! Paul is bound to conclude so from provided ref.
9 hrs
  -> Your disagree lacks linguistic merit. See my quoted definitions. Your addendum remains disrespectful in violation of the kudoz rules.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
running fit


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2015-05-20 21:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Addendum:

"presspassning" => interference fit (tech. correct) or "press fit" (pop. English)


    Reference: http://www.sandvik.coromant.com/sv-se/knowledge/drilling/get...
    Reference: http://www.sandvik.coromant.com/en-gb/knowledge/drilling/get...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
In the given context at least, this turned out to be right, thus points to you Sven. Now, if we could all just bury the hatchet...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Deane Goltermann: See my reference. In response to your disrespectful comment, see my added explanation.
6 hrs
  -> I did, and if you had bothered to look at the next page you would have found that "clearance fit" is a much wider concept than "running fit". For your convenience I have linked to that page in my "disagree" to your answer.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search