3-skärigt verktyg

English translation: 3-edge tool

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:3-skärigt verktyg
English translation:3-edge tool
Entered by: Paul Lambert

10:37 May 20, 2015
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Drilling tests
Swedish term or phrase: 3-skärigt verktyg
Orbitalborrade hål serie 1-8 (3-skärigt verktyg, verktyg 1), variation av skärprocessparametrar + referensprov med konventionell borring/brotschning.
Paul Lambert
Sweden
3-edge tool
Explanation:
:-
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Yes, we were talking about a primitive flint tool once used by Stone Age men. The client was happy with 3-edge tool. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
53-edge tool
George Hopkins
3 -13 flute end mill (tool)
Deane Goltermann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
3-edge tool


Explanation:
:-

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Yes, we were talking about a primitive flint tool once used by Stone Age men. The client was happy with 3-edge tool. Thank you.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
3 flute end mill (tool)


Explanation:
Try this idea -- at http://www.google.tl/patents/US6179528.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2015-05-20 11:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the discussion uses three cutting edges... so I'd say you want to have the 'cutting' part if you use 'edge'.

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  George Hopkins: The Asker does not indicate milling. To avoid answers referring to the price of tea in China etc, it is definitely better if answers refer to the Asker's question.
1 hr
  -> What's that got to do with the price of tea in China? You disagree has no linguistic validity Mr. Hopkins. I suggest you are using this function for other purposes.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search