fast spaning

English translation: reconnaissance post

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:fast spaning
English translation:reconnaissance post
Entered by: George Hopkins

08:54 Jan 26, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
Swedish term or phrase: fast spaning
militär terminologi. Motsatsen till spaningspatrull som flyttar sig
kvartersko
below
Explanation:
The opposite to a 'spaningspatrull' would be a 'reconnaissance (observation, surveillance) post (station)'
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4below
George Hopkins
3guard
Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guard


Explanation:
Betyder ju egentligen mera ''bevakning'' men kan kanske användas här.

Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
Grading comment
Nej guard passar inte tyvärr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Nej guard passar inte tyvärr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
The opposite to a 'spaningspatrull' would be a 'reconnaissance (observation, surveillance) post (station)'

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search