stödbransle

English translation: boosting fuel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:stödbransle
English translation:boosting fuel
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

15:27 Mar 2, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / teknik för återvinning av mangan- kiselhaltigt slam och stoft
Swedish term or phrase: stödbransle
Det ar ocksa möjligt att använda andra bränslen an gasol som externt stödbransle.
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
boosting fuel
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you Sven
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5supporting fuel
asptech
4 +1boosting fuel
Sven Petersson
4back-up fuel
Antje Harder


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supporting fuel


Explanation:
ordagrant

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
back-up fuel


Explanation:
"stödbränsle (back-up fuel)"
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...

"Natural gas is used as fuel under normal conditions. During periods of gas curtailment, oil may be burned as a back-up fuel."
http://www.power-technology.com/projects/urugaiana/

"As an added environmental benefit, the boilers will operate primarily on natural gas, with clean burning No. 2 oil as the back up fuel."
http://www.nypa.gov/press/2004/040812a.htm

Antje Harder
Sweden
Native speaker of: German

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boosting fuel


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you Sven

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search