Skrotare

English translation: scaler

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Skrotare
English translation:scaler
Entered by: Plamen Nenchev

15:21 Jan 31, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Mining equipment
Swedish term or phrase: Skrotare
Part of a list of mining machinery.

Is that a scale rig?
Plamen Nenchev
Bulgaria
scaler
Explanation:
:-
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
That should be it, thanks a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2scaler
George Hopkins
2scraping machine/scraper
micawber_7


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
scraping machine/scraper


Explanation:
I am not sure this is what you are looking for, but you may want to check out the references.

scraper

1. A self-propelled machine capable of digging, loading, hauling, dumping, and spreading materials; used to move earth by stripping or collecting a layer with a cutting blade while moving forward, pushing the earth into a bowl, and then unloading it.

Ball Mill of Ore/Cement Kiln of Cement Vertical Shaft Crusher Impact Crusher Cone Crusher Jaw Crusher Centrifugal Slurry Pump Mortar pump WARMAN Slurry Pump vertical mill of coal scraping machine of coal mining and Hammers Jaw plate [...]




    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/scraper
    Reference: http://base.madeinasia.com/product-detail-htm-company_id-176...
micawber_7
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scaler


Explanation:
:-

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
That should be it, thanks a lot!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asptech
35 mins
  -> Thank you asptech.

agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Sven.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search