anrikningschef

English translation: mineral processing manager

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:anrikningschef
English translation:mineral processing manager
Entered by: tihomir

22:40 Aug 3, 2012
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Swedish term or phrase: anrikningschef
at a mining company
tihomir
Iceland
mineral processing manager
Explanation:
anrikning in a mining context is normally "mineral processing", so "mineral processing manager" seems logical.

Google seems to agree :)
Selected response from:

Karin Lindqvist
Australia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4refinery manager
George Hopkins
3mineral processing manager
Karin Lindqvist


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mineral processing manager


Explanation:
anrikning in a mining context is normally "mineral processing", so "mineral processing manager" seems logical.

Google seems to agree :)

Karin Lindqvist
Australia
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refinery manager


Explanation:
Possibly refining manager. Check Google

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search