ortgavlar

English translation: gallery heads; heading faces; tunnel faces; etc.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ortgavlar
English translation:gallery heads; heading faces; tunnel faces; etc.
Entered by: Ciarán Rooney

14:16 Aug 16, 2012
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / transportation of material from a strip mine
Swedish term or phrase: ortgavlar
ska transportera berg från ortgavlar, långhålsområden, lastfickor eller bergupplag
Ciarán Rooney
Ireland
gallery heads; heading faces; tunnel faces; etc.
Explanation:
(It depends on local jargon.)
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1faces
George Hopkins
4gallery heads; heading faces; tunnel faces; etc.
TechLawDC


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gallery heads; heading faces; tunnel faces; etc.


Explanation:
(It depends on local jargon.)

TechLawDC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faces


Explanation:
Lived in a mining area...

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Sven.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search