Dubbhål

English translation: double-hole (drill)

11:18 Feb 18, 2018
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Rock work, drilling
Swedish term or phrase: Dubbhål
Borrning av dubbhål i gruvor och tunnlar.
Pernilla75
English translation:double-hole (drill)
Explanation:
I'm no expert in these things, but I Googled and saw diagrams, etc. and this came up, in case it's of any use:
https://smaskin.se/borrning/skarande/dubbhalsborr/dubbhalsbo...
Selected response from:

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3double-hole (drill)
Helen Johnson
3 -1centre hole (center)
Deane GOLTERMANN


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
centre hole (center)


Explanation:
Not an expert, but this is what I found here ... https://www.sis.se/en/produkter/manufacturing-engineering/ma...

Search "center hole" + "mining" for some reading

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Does not seem to fit context.
4 hrs

2 days 56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double-hole (drill)


Explanation:
I'm no expert in these things, but I Googled and saw diagrams, etc. and this came up, in case it's of any use:
https://smaskin.se/borrning/skarande/dubbhalsborr/dubbhalsbo...

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search