dimensionerande för exponeringen

English translation: most critical (substance) for the exposure

00:34 May 3, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Swedish term or phrase: dimensionerande för exponeringen
Inom mellersta delen av området är bly dimensionerande för exponeringen. Den beräknade exponeringen uppgår till som mest ca 7 gånger den acceptabla exponeringen. Sammantaget kan oacceptabla risker avseende långtidsexponering inte uteslutas.

Health risk assessment. Are they implying that "the lead level is (so high) that it is designed to create exposure."?
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:most critical (substance) for the exposure
Explanation:
(I suppose "design basis substance", derived from "design basis accident", would not be understood)

There is a concept of "dimensionerande ämne" that I think they are referring to. There are probably other harmful substances involved too, but lead takes precedence because it holds a greater potential to cause harm, which is what makes it "dimensionerande" (or, more precisely, a "dimensionerande ämne").

Most clarifying source:

"Denna rapport fokuserar på tre metaller som är vanligt förekommande på förorenade områden, och där det generellt är risker för människors hälsa som är dimensionerande, d.v.s. de maximalt tillåtna koncentrationerna i jorden på det förorenade området bestäms så att exponeringen för människor inte ska bli för hög. Dessa är arsenik, bly och kadmium"

(https://www.diva-portal.org/smash/get/diva2:761468/FULLTEXT0...
Selected response from:

Leif Ohman
United States
Grading comment
I said a "key substance in terms of exposure".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3design condition for exposure
Deane Goltermann
3most critical (substance) for the exposure
Leif Ohman


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
most critical (substance) for the exposure


Explanation:
(I suppose "design basis substance", derived from "design basis accident", would not be understood)

There is a concept of "dimensionerande ämne" that I think they are referring to. There are probably other harmful substances involved too, but lead takes precedence because it holds a greater potential to cause harm, which is what makes it "dimensionerande" (or, more precisely, a "dimensionerande ämne").

Most clarifying source:

"Denna rapport fokuserar på tre metaller som är vanligt förekommande på förorenade områden, och där det generellt är risker för människors hälsa som är dimensionerande, d.v.s. de maximalt tillåtna koncentrationerna i jorden på det förorenade området bestäms så att exponeringen för människor inte ska bli för hög. Dessa är arsenik, bly och kadmium"

(https://www.diva-portal.org/smash/get/diva2:761468/FULLTEXT0...

Leif Ohman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I said a "key substance in terms of exposure".

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
design condition for exposure


Explanation:
I've started to use this term for the Swe 'dimensionering(ande). Wonder if you've seen it, too.

"...in this area, lead is the design condition for exposure."


    https://www.cambeep.eng.cam.ac.uk/References/cibse
    Reference: http://www.vtt.fi/inf/pdf/workingpapers/2011/W181.pdf
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search