gårmakeri

English translation: copper refinery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:gårmakeri
English translation:copper refinery
Entered by: SafeTex

08:40 Aug 4, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Swedish term or phrase: gårmakeri
Hello

Nederländaren Marcus Koch öppnade ett så kallade ***gårmakeri** för råkoppar i Avesta år 1641 vilket ledde till både myntverk och mänssingsbruk i trakten.

I've discovered that that gårmakeri = garmakeri but can't find a translation and I'm not helped further by other segments.

Does anyone know what this is? Trading post?
SafeTex
France
copper refinery
Explanation:
According to this website: http://ortshistoria.se/stad/sater/historia

garmakeri = kopparraffinaderi = copper refinery

Selected response from:

samhabasch
United States
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4copper refinery
samhabasch
3smeltery
Daniel Löfström
Summary of reference entries provided
gara (SAOB)
Daniel Löfström

  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smeltery


Explanation:
OED: A place where ores are smelted.

Daniel Löfström
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copper refinery


Explanation:
According to this website: http://ortshistoria.se/stad/sater/historia

garmakeri = kopparraffinaderi = copper refinery



samhabasch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference: gara (SAOB)

Reference information:
https://www.saob.se/artikel/?seek=GARA


    https://www.saob.se/artikel/?seek=GARA
Daniel Löfström
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search