osdygn

English translation: high level fume days / fumy days

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:osdygn
English translation:high level fume days / fumy days
Entered by: SafeTex

09:39 Aug 6, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Swedish term or phrase: osdygn
Hello

I now have, in the context of "fire-setting" in a mine and how to protect men and horses from the smoke

Ett sätt var att bygga särskilda tillflyktsrum och begränsa ”tillmakningen” till särskilda ***”osdygn”.***

I have already seen the word "os" in

Stenar grus, korrosiv vitriol, dropp, rök, os, hetta, och damm var allestädes.

and thought it might be "odours" but now this no longer works if the two entries are referring to the same thing (odour day)

I'm at a complete loss again and ask for your "indulgence" :)

Thanks
SafeTex
France
high level fume days / fumy days
Explanation:
Seems you have real crappy source where a lot of stupid global search and replaces have been made. "tillmakningen" should be "tillgången", i.e. access. (I suspect a S/R on "gång", which as a word all by itself in a mining context would mean "gallery" or "drift", but how that becomes "makning" is beyond me, or it is just "gå" that's been substituted with "makni", but that's just as puzzling.)
As for the osdagar, well "os" does mean "odours", or probably more fitting in this context, "fumes". I can't figure out that it would mean anything but simply periods with very much fumes. But I'm guessing.
Another possibility would be that it is simply a misspelling and should be "onsdagar", i.e. "Wednesdays", but why access would be restricted to a specific day of the week beats me.
Selected response from:

Anders Ericsson
Sweden
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4smelting work / smelting day
sambasch
1high level fume days / fumy days
Anders Ericsson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
high level fume days / fumy days


Explanation:
Seems you have real crappy source where a lot of stupid global search and replaces have been made. "tillmakningen" should be "tillgången", i.e. access. (I suspect a S/R on "gång", which as a word all by itself in a mining context would mean "gallery" or "drift", but how that becomes "makning" is beyond me, or it is just "gå" that's been substituted with "makni", but that's just as puzzling.)
As for the osdagar, well "os" does mean "odours", or probably more fitting in this context, "fumes". I can't figure out that it would mean anything but simply periods with very much fumes. But I'm guessing.
Another possibility would be that it is simply a misspelling and should be "onsdagar", i.e. "Wednesdays", but why access would be restricted to a specific day of the week beats me.

Anders Ericsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smelting work / smelting day


Explanation:
I found the German translation of osdygn

Osdygn, fm. (Hüttenwerk) der Tag des Feuersetzens in einer Grube, wegen des alsdann davon entstehenden grossen Rauchs und Dampfsz S. tilmakning.

https://books.google.com/books?id=ooxFAAAAcAAJ&pg=PA1155&dq=...

which means the day at which fire is set in pits and results in smoke

Now "Hüttenwerk" = smelting work in English

https://www.dict.cc/?s=Hüttenwerk

https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&qu...

Thus, I think osdygn can be translated as

smelting work / smelting day

sambasch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search