Mojo-aktig

English translation: Mojo-inspired

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Mojo-aktig
English translation:Mojo-inspired
Entered by: Diarmuid Kennan

18:07 Mar 24, 2011
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Swedish term or phrase: Mojo-aktig
Det här med att alla visst alltid har älskat The shape of punk to come har blivit en sån där Mojo-aktig grej nu.
David Rumsey
Canada
Mojo-inspired
Explanation:
with a capital 'M'

Get with the programme David :-)

http://www.mojo4music.com/blog/
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks...although Mojo magazine is not widely distributed in the US.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Mojo-inspired
Diarmuid Kennan
3 +1Mojoesque
Anders Dalström
3Mojo like
Roger Matthews
3Mojo kind of...
Hugh Curtis


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mojo-inspired


Explanation:
with a capital 'M'

Get with the programme David :-)

http://www.mojo4music.com/blog/

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks...although Mojo magazine is not widely distributed in the US.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lena helson
1 min

agree  Barry Appleby
18 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mojo kind of...


Explanation:
Not inspired by a Mojo but a "Mojo type of thing".

Hugh Curtis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mojoesque


Explanation:
My first thought was Mojo magazine, too, although I haven't read it in years. Always preferred Q - glossier and shorter articles...

However, I'm not so sure this is about the magazine: http://www.harderedge.net/forum/showthread.php?t=8877

Either way, I like the sound of Mojo-esque. With or without hyphen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-03-25 01:37:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm, actually not so sure about that link, on closer inspection. I still stand by 'Mojoesque', though.

Anders Dalström
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linnéa Holmén: This is probably what I would choose.
6 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mojo like


Explanation:
variation on the same theme...

Roger Matthews
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search