Tidernas Don Giovanni

English translation: The best Don Giovanni ever.

17:33 Jun 24, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Music
Swedish term or phrase: Tidernas Don Giovanni
This is the title of a review of a CD of Mozart's "Don Giovanni". I'm just wondering what the best way to translate "tidernas" would be. "The best of all times..." doesn't seem appropriate here. What about "Classic Don Giovanni"? Any other suggestions? Thanks!
Matthew Roy, Ph.D.
English translation:The best Don Giovanni ever.
Explanation:
I don't think it's at all inappropriate. Rather it conveys the exact sense of the original, which is appropriate, I think.
Selected response from:

Lars Finsen
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5The best Don Giovanni ever.
Lars Finsen
4 +1Perfect/ Perfectly arranged "Don Giovanni"
Сергей Лузан
3D.G. as time goes by
siilas
1A Don Giovanni for all seasons
Peter Linton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Perfect/ Perfectly arranged "Don Giovanni"


Explanation:
Good luck from Ph.D., Matthew Roy, Ph.D.!
Hope it helps to start a discussion.




Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
5 days
  -> Thanx & gracias de nuevo, verbis!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
A Don Giovanni for all seasons


Explanation:
Just a suggestion, inspired by the 1966 film title 'A Man for all Seasons' about Thomas More. Free essay about More at the ref below.
Perhaps a bit unfair to More to compare him with Don Giovanni. They could hardly be less alike.


    Reference: http://www.getfreeessays.com/show_essay/4659.html
Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
D.G. as time goes by


Explanation:
My understanding of "Tidernas Don Giovanni" is how D.G. was performed and received at different times. A hunch, no more, without more context. But isn't that always so?

siilas

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The best Don Giovanni ever.


Explanation:
I don't think it's at all inappropriate. Rather it conveys the exact sense of the original, which is appropriate, I think.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
3 hrs

agree  Ian Bradburn
16 hrs

agree  Vesselina Georgieva
1 day 1 hr

agree  Lisa Frideborg Eddy
2 days 18 hrs

agree  verbis
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search