lämna våra bästa rekommendationer

English translation: We highly recommend NN

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Vi lämnar NN våra bästa rekommendationer
English translation:We highly recommend NN
Entered by: Mika Torndahl

09:13 Oct 30, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Swedish term or phrase: lämna våra bästa rekommendationer
What would be the/a commonly used US/British equivalent of "vi lämnar NN våra bästa rekommendationer?"
Perry Svensson
Taiwan
We highly recommend NN
Explanation:
"We highly recommend NN", is what comes to mind.
Selected response from:

Mika Torndahl
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3We highly recommend NN
Mika Torndahl
5 +1we have no hesitation in recommending NN
E2efour (X)


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lämna våra bästa rekommendationer
We highly recommend NN


Explanation:
"We highly recommend NN", is what comes to mind.

Mika Torndahl
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs

agree  Charlesp
10 hrs

agree  Larissa Ekonoja
1 day 4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lämna våra bästa rekommendationer
we have no hesitation in recommending NN


Explanation:
Just an alternative to "highly recommend", but perhaps a stronger recommendation.

E2efour (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Barnes
22 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search