International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

det är trevligt med nöjda kunder

English translation: satisfied customers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:nöjda kunder
English translation:satisfied customers

16:52 Feb 22, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: det är trevligt med nöjda kunder
shoolwork from a swedish youth how wanted to describe an ordinary situation between an shopassistent and a customer
eva
It's nice to have satisfied customers
Explanation:
Native English speaker
Selected response from:

shewid
Sweden
Grading comment
Dear Sir
Thie answer you gave me was very nice, escpecilaay the explanation with "with". It´s very useful to have that little extra touch from a native speaker.

Yours sincerely
Eva
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5It's nice to have satisfied customers
shewid
5 +1it is nice with satisfied customers
SofiaH


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is nice with satisfied customers


Explanation:
Very straight forward...

Another option:

it's nice with satisfied customers


    Native Swede living in the UK
SofiaH

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
53 mins
  -> Tack!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
It's nice to have satisfied customers


Explanation:
Native English speaker

shewid
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 269
Grading comment
Dear Sir
Thie answer you gave me was very nice, escpecilaay the explanation with "with". It´s very useful to have that little extra touch from a native speaker.

Yours sincerely
Eva

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Shannon: agree - better native English without the use of 'with'
3 mins

agree  Fredrik Larsson
24 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
32 mins

agree  Peter Johansson
1 hr

agree  Erling Dugan
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search