växelpersonal

English translation: switchboard staff

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:växelpersonal
English translation:switchboard staff
Entered by: Paul Lambert

18:19 Feb 5, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Industrial safety/security
Swedish term or phrase: växelpersonal
Context given:
"- Bör växelpersonalen kompletteras?
- Bör växelpersonal kallas in? (kris natt eller helg)
"
Paul Lambert
Sweden
switchboard staff
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4switchboard staff
Sven Petersson
4 -1shift staff
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
3receptionist
Charlesp


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
switchboard staff


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 225
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tess Whitty
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Peter Linton
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Charlesp: literally, yes
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Kent Andersson: The switch board staff often has a crucial roll in dealing with alarms and incidents and I think that that's what this is about.
1 day 38 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
receptionist


Explanation:
This could be referring to "receptionists," depending upon the comany/institution.

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
shift staff


Explanation:
119,000 Google hits for "shift staff".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-02-06 09:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why would a switch board staff or receptionists have statistically registered accidents?!

Please check out this link, which talks about railway staff and their accidents:

http://72.14.221.104/search?q=cache:DV_TcHPqW0IJ:www.banverk...

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlesp: ?? "shift staff"- I don't think that is what the text is referring to, but perhaps - depending upon the context.e before.
10 hrs

disagree  Kent Andersson: Shift staff = “skiftpersonal”, never ”växelpersonal”. The switch board staff often has a crucial roll in dealing with alarms and incidents and I think that that's what this is about.
1 day 19 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search