anmärkningstid

English translation: time for querying

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:anmärkningstid
English translation:time for querying
Entered by: Adrian MM. (X)

16:43 Feb 13, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Swedish term or phrase: anmärkningstid
This is an item on a bill. If you add the "anmärkningstid" to the billing date you seem to arrive at the "förfallodag". I presume it's some period of time for making comments but was wondering whether anyone had any suggestions? Thanks.
Mark Andrew Thompson
United Kingdom
time for objecting/raising queries/
Explanation:
Pity Charles didn't add his idea as an entry and not as a query.

The 'time for remarks' in the webref, even if from Finland, doesn't ring true.




Selected response from:

Adrian MM. (X)
Grading comment
Thanks for this. I think something incl. "queries" sounds best in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5time for remarks
micawber_7
4time for objecting/raising queries/
Adrian MM. (X)
4time for claims
Mårten Sandberg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
time for remarks


Explanation:
See trilingual (English - Swedish - Finnish) invoice at the URL below (very useful for other terms as well!)

Example sentence(s):
  • See website.

    Reference: http://www.pankkiyhdistys.fi/sisalto_eng/upload/pdf/ddproxy....
micawber_7
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time for claims


Explanation:
Various options. I believe claim would be appropriate in such a pecuniary context.

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 19

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time for objecting/raising queries/


Explanation:
Pity Charles didn't add his idea as an entry and not as a query.

The 'time for remarks' in the webref, even if from Finland, doesn't ring true.






Example sentence(s):
  • Huom.aika/Anmärkningstid/Remarks by. 7 päivää/dagar/days. delayed payment. 10,50 %. Saateteksti/Tillfogad information/Further information ...

    Reference: http://www.billmate.fi/Tiedostot/BillMateLasku.pdf
Adrian MM. (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for this. I think something incl. "queries" sounds best in this context.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search