utbildning och träning

English translation: teaching and training

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:utbildning och träning [horses]
English translation:teaching and training
Entered by: Michele Fauble

08:10 Feb 23, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Other / horse training
Swedish term or phrase: utbildning och träning
I'm translating a few work references concerning experience on farms. This one concerns a place that keeps horses for showjumping and dressage, where it's said a couple of times that XX helped with
*utbildning och träning* of ponies.
Can anyone tell me the difference between these words in the field of horse training/keeping, or should it just be 'training' in English?
Not sure whether this should be a pro or non-pro question.
Thanks in advance.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
teaching and training
Explanation:
She has been teaching and training horses since the mid-1980's.
www.theclickercenter.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-02-23 08:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Students study methods of teaching and training horses, course design, judging, schooling the green or problem horse, and horse show management. ...
www.centenarycollege.edu/cms/index.php?id=875

have been in England teaching and training horses the last three weeks and only got back last night. Caught a lousy cold on the trip back as well and not ...
www.wayofthehorse.org/HelpCenter/help263.html
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Excellent - thanks, Michele!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1teaching and training
Michele Fauble
4training
Shaziya (X)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teaching and training


Explanation:
She has been teaching and training horses since the mid-1980's.
www.theclickercenter.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-02-23 08:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Students study methods of teaching and training horses, course design, judging, schooling the green or problem horse, and horse show management. ...
www.centenarycollege.edu/cms/index.php?id=875

have been in England teaching and training horses the last three weeks and only got back last night. Caught a lousy cold on the trip back as well and not ...
www.wayofthehorse.org/HelpCenter/help263.html


Michele Fauble
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Excellent - thanks, Michele!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: I think I would use Michele's suggestion "schooling"
1 day 10 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
training


Explanation:
according to michele's web references, "teaching" and training seems right, however, personally I would have used only the word "training" in this context and not teaching as teaching = undervisning, and education is "utbildning".

Shaziya (X)
India
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search