efter ansökan

English translation: See explanation

11:35 Aug 3, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Citizenship
Swedish term or phrase: efter ansökan
On: "Bevis om svenskt medborgarskap"
"Statens invandrarverk upptar efter ansökan medborgaren i Australien XXX till svensk medborgare".
Who can translate this ELEGANTLY, especially the part "efter ansökan"?
ExEssex
English translation:See explanation
Explanation:
The Swedish Immigration Board hereby approves the application of Australian citizen XXX to become a Swedish citizen.

or:

The Swedish Immigration Board hereby approves the application of Australian citizen XXX for Swedish citizenship.
Selected response from:

Tim Kynerd
Sweden
Grading comment
I was trying to get "grants" or "bestows upon" in there somewhere and couldn't. Your versions neatly sidestep that problem.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4See explanation
Tim Kynerd
4post application
Hugh Curtis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
post application


Explanation:
If you need to keep some kind of style close to the Swwedish, try this,

Hugh Curtis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explanation


Explanation:
The Swedish Immigration Board hereby approves the application of Australian citizen XXX to become a Swedish citizen.

or:

The Swedish Immigration Board hereby approves the application of Australian citizen XXX for Swedish citizenship.


Tim Kynerd
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I was trying to get "grants" or "bestows upon" in there somewhere and couldn't. Your versions neatly sidestep that problem.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search