mörka insatser

English translation: blind bets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:mörka insatser
English translation:blind bets
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

16:27 Feb 4, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Description of the poker game
Swedish term or phrase: mörka insatser
Texas Hold’em spelas mee så kallade mörka insatser.
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
blind bets
Explanation:
the big blind and the small blind
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you Sven.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2blind bets
Sven Petersson
3big blind / small blind
Magnus Ølmheim


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
big blind / small blind


Explanation:
The swedes use 'mörke insatser' to refer to th big and small blinds..

Magnus Ølmheim
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 9

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blind bets


Explanation:
the big blind and the small blind


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:ofuIOu1hf_EJ:download-t...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 225
Grading comment
Thank you Sven.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magnus Ølmheim: I think I would have gone with Sven's suggestion here Mabel. It's a better translation..
8 mins
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!

agree  Glenn Fallhorn
1 hr
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search