Så håll till godo

English translation: Help yourself, enjoy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Så håll till godo
English translation:Help yourself, enjoy
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

13:20 Feb 6, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Explanation of the poker game
Swedish term or phrase: Så håll till godo
Man kan försöka låta lite proffsig. Så håll till godo
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Help yourself, enjoy
Explanation:
Om blott en dag eller två, så håll till godo ändå-
Evert Taube

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-02-06 14:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, take things as you find them...be satisfied
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Larry.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Help yourself, enjoy
Larry Abramson
3Stay in / don't fold
Magnus Ølmheim


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stay in / don't fold


Explanation:
It's my suggestion at least. 'Hang in there' is also used I think, but it doesn't fit the context here..

Magnus Ølmheim
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 9

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Help yourself, enjoy


Explanation:
Om blott en dag eller två, så håll till godo ändå-
Evert Taube

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-02-06 14:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, take things as you find them...be satisfied

Larry Abramson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thank you Larry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Corrigan (X)
1 hr

agree  Eva-Marie Adams
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search