kollar

English translation: watch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kollar
English translation:watch
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

19:16 Feb 6, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Explanation of the poker game
Swedish term or phrase: kollar
Spelstil som innebär att man ofta är med och kollar flopppen.
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
watch
Explanation:
Kolla is short for kontrollera, as you probably know. There are a couple of examples of "watching the flop" in the sources below. Disambiguation: there is an English expression "check the flop," but some Swedish pages I looked at used "check" in Swedish for the English poker term "check," and then "kolla" for the sense of watching or keeping an eye on things.
Selected response from:

Alice Klingener
Grading comment
Thank you Alice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4See (the flop)
Magnus Ølmheim
4watch
Alice Klingener
4 -1check
Hugh Curtis
2play the hand until the flop
niclashjerth


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See (the flop)


Explanation:
.

Magnus Ølmheim
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 9

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
check


Explanation:
a slang for "see"

Hugh Curtis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Magnus Ølmheim: But can you 'check' a flop? It came to mind but I was unsure..
9 mins

disagree  Alice Klingener: "Check" is an English technical poker term which seems to be rendered in Swedish as "checka." See http://dictionary.pokerzone.com/Check and http://blogg.expressen.se/pokeranalys/entry.jsp?messid=11388...
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
watch


Explanation:
Kolla is short for kontrollera, as you probably know. There are a couple of examples of "watching the flop" in the sources below. Disambiguation: there is an English expression "check the flop," but some Swedish pages I looked at used "check" in Swedish for the English poker term "check," and then "kolla" for the sense of watching or keeping an eye on things.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2bnjz2
    Reference: http://www.ehow.com/how_2060746_play-flop-poker.html
Alice Klingener
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Alice.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
play the hand until the flop


Explanation:
Kolla which surely can be check or see in other circumstances mean particular things in poker so I wouldn't use those here. Watch is good.

niclashjerth
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search