Åb ...SS

English translation: Follow up.... Final answer/results

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Åb ...SS
English translation:Follow up.... Final answer/results
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

15:11 Feb 8, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Other / Tarm illnesses
Swedish term or phrase: Åb ...SS
Åb efter 3 ve för PAD-svar. SS 4 ve.
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Follow up.... Final answer/results
Explanation:
I know for sure that Åb = återbesök but I am not 100% on the SS but I assume it means slut svar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-08 16:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Follow up visit in 3 weeks ...... Final answer/results in 4 weeks.
Selected response from:

Eva-Marie Adams
Grading comment
Thank you very much Eva-Marie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Follow up.... Final answer/results
Eva-Marie Adams
3Return/repeat visit ...sick leave
Mark Andrew Thompson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Follow up.... Final answer/results


Explanation:
I know for sure that Åb = återbesök but I am not 100% on the SS but I assume it means slut svar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-08 16:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Follow up visit in 3 weeks ...... Final answer/results in 4 weeks.

Eva-Marie Adams
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thank you very much Eva-Marie.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Return/repeat visit ...sick leave


Explanation:
åb = återbesök, ss = sjukskrivning
I'm assuming the "ve" is "veckor" in the context given.
Something like "Return after 3 weeks...." "4 weeks' sick leave".


Mark Andrew Thompson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search