hålla humöret uppe

English translation: keep their spirits up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:hålla humöret uppe
English translation:keep their spirits up
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

16:52 Jan 9, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: hålla humöret uppe
Looking for a nice wording here.
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
keep their spirits up
Explanation:
variation on a theme but "manage to keep their spirits up" seems to be the most natural rendering
Selected response from:

Karen Goulding
Grading comment
Thanks Everyone and thanks for those that reviewed the answers!
Cheers,
Paula
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3keep their spirits up
Karen Goulding
5 +1keep your spirits high
Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey (X)
5Keep your chin up
zebung
4keep your pecker up
George Hopkins
3 -1Keep Smiling/Smilin' or Keep a stiff upper lip
Arthur Borges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Keep Smiling/Smilin' or Keep a stiff upper lip


Explanation:
Depends whether you're into USglish or Britglish.

...Happy New YearS BTW

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 16:58:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, if you have a WHOLE sentence, it\'ll help lots.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Johnson B.Tech.: To keep a siff upper lip is when you "tough it out"
30 mins
  -> Well I'm, uh, orientally "jaded" in a world where a woman'll tell you her husband, home and two kids just got washed away in a flood with a great big smile: unbelievable for most Westerners, but a daily fact of life out in here.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Keep your chin up


Explanation:
Arthur's suggestion is just fine, but I just wanted to give another option

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 187

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keep your spirits high


Explanation:
This implies an optimistic outlook. A stiff upper lip is more "keeping up appearances".

Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Johnson B.Tech.
5 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keep your pecker up


Explanation:
Although our American and Canadian friends do sometimes give the phrase a different interpretation!
An impossible play on British expressions: Smile and keep a stiff upper lip.
By the way, if you have access to Swedish TV Channel 5 you may get a laugh from the film "Stiff Upper Lips" this evening (Jan 9) at 22:30 hours.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3115

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
keep their spirits up


Explanation:
variation on a theme but "manage to keep their spirits up" seems to be the most natural rendering

Karen Goulding
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129
Grading comment
Thanks Everyone and thanks for those that reviewed the answers!
Cheers,
Paula

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glenn Viklund
18 mins

agree  Peter Linton
22 mins

agree  Anette Herbert
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search