ytterligare likrikta och säkerställa

English translation: below

03:38 Jan 16, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: ytterligare likrikta och säkerställa
För att ytterligare likrikta och säkerställa utlarmningen bör planverken tas fram gemensamt av de olika inblandade aktörerna inom Public Safety-området.
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
English translation:below
Explanation:
"To further enhance uniformity and [improve] coordination in emergency services, a plan framework should be jointly prepared (devised) by the various members of the Public Safety community."

Just my interpretation, although not a direct translation.

I think "säkerställa" could throw you off here.
Selected response from:

Billy McCormac (X)
Grading comment
Beautiful Billy! It was the last sentence of a whole section, so it really needed to be punched up a bit. I modified it a bit, but you really helped! Thanks!!
Paula
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to further harmonize and ensure
George Hopkins
4below
Billy McCormac (X)


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to further harmonize and ensure


Explanation:
Possibly: to [further] streamline, standardize or unify.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg: Touché!
10 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
"To further enhance uniformity and [improve] coordination in emergency services, a plan framework should be jointly prepared (devised) by the various members of the Public Safety community."

Just my interpretation, although not a direct translation.

I think "säkerställa" could throw you off here.

Billy McCormac (X)
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
Beautiful Billy! It was the last sentence of a whole section, so it really needed to be punched up a bit. I modified it a bit, but you really helped! Thanks!!
Paula




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search