räddningsledare

English translation: Chief of Rescue Operations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:räddningsledare
English translation:Chief of Rescue Operations
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

14:41 Jan 16, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: räddningsledare
Looking for some ideas for this section heading and title.

Same context as the previous questions.
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
rescue team leader
Explanation:
That's all I see here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 15:38:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Rescue Operation Chief

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 15:38:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...depends on the size of the unit.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Thanks! I still feel there is something else, but thanks for all efforts here!
Cheers,
Paula
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rescue team leader
Arthur Borges
4fire boss
Serge L


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire boss


Explanation:
Subject - Public Administration - Private Administration - Offices (=AD)
- Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry(=AG)



(1)
TERM räddningsledare

Reference Stefan Särdqvist,Lunds tekniska högskola,1999

Note {NTE} enligt räddningstjänstlagen


Definition the person responsible for all fire suppression and service activities on a fire

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters
(1)
TERM fire boss

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters

Note {GRM} n.p.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 98

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rescue team leader


Explanation:
That's all I see here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 15:38:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Rescue Operation Chief

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 15:38:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...depends on the size of the unit.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Thanks! I still feel there is something else, but thanks for all efforts here!
Cheers,
Paula

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton
2 hrs

agree  Nina Engberg
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search