personkännedom

English translation: people skills

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:personkännedom
English translation:people skills
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

23:18 Jan 17, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: personkännedom
. Även personkännedom kan vara avgörande för framgång.

What is the term for this in English - I am drawing a blank!

people know-how ... ??
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
people skills, a way with people
Explanation:
Not quite the same, but I think it's part of what's implied - ability to assess people and then interact with them appropriately/successfully...
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
It's come up a few times in this text and every time, "people skills" fits very nicely! Thanks Teresa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2knowledge of people
George Hopkins
4people skills, a way with people
Teresa Reinhardt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
people skills, a way with people


Explanation:
Not quite the same, but I think it's part of what's implied - ability to assess people and then interact with them appropriately/successfully...

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
It's come up a few times in this text and every time, "people skills" fits very nicely! Thanks Teresa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: Spot on. 'People skills' is what would be used nowadays in a business context.
9 hrs

disagree  Anette Herbert: as you say not the same, the skill is not important here but the knowledge. The ability to know what people are really like, what makes them tick, individuals as well as groups
9 hrs
  -> 'Knowledge of people" is just not idiomatic (US) English for this context

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
knowledge of people


Explanation:
As simple as that.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Supported by Norstedts Skribent
15 mins

neutral  Peter Linton: An accurate translation, but it's not modern business jargon.
2 hrs

agree  Anette Herbert: Disagree with Lars, very much a business term, nearly 4000 hits on business pages on Googles.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search