brandkårsorganisationen

English translation: fire department organisation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:brandkårsorganisationen
English translation:fire department organisation
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

16:09 Jan 19, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
/ Emergency Services
Swedish term or phrase: brandkårsorganisationen
Under vara intervjuer och platsbesök samt under vara tre seminarier har det framgått mycket tydligt att den nuvarande brandkårsorganisationen av hävd inte ser sig som en ”räddningstjänst” utan mer som en renodlad brandkår; ”om det inte brinner så är det inget for oss” har varit en vanlig kommentar från brandmännens sida.

Looking for a terse way of saying this in English - recommendations?
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
below
Explanation:
"...the existing fire department organisation..."
Selected response from:

Billy McCormac
Grading comment
Thanks! I wasn't sure about "Fire Department Organization" but the reference was quite helpful. I also appreciated your take on the phrasing - I stuck with "barking up the wrong tree" - very nice!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4below
Billy McCormac
3below
Billy McCormac
3firefighting organisation
Igor Kreknin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
firefighting organisation


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 16:17:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Third largest _firefighting_organisation_ in the world responsible for protecting life and property from fire within Greater London
http://www.abrexa.co.uk/p2/health/world-health-organisation....

Most towns lacked any _firefighting_organisation_ beyond a hastily assembled bucket brigade, knapsack sprays, or a few beaters.
http://www.cfs.org.au/cfs/history.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 16:22:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Statistik.
Google:
- Searched the web for \"firefighting organisation\". Results 1 - 59 of about 153.
- Searched the web for \"fire department organisation\". Results 1 - 3 of 3.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 16:34:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Men:
Searched the web for \"firefighting organiZation\". Results 1 - 100 of about 415.
Searched the web for \"fire department organiZation\". Results 1 - 100 of about 931.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 16:38:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Organisation - UK, Canada
Organization - USA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 16:53:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

> Term
> brandkеrsorganisationen
> Translation
> fire department organisation

Searched the web for \"fire department organisation\". Results 1 - 3 of 3.
1) Raufoss fire department - Organisation.
2) http://www.turku.FI/palo/esaku.htm (Finland)
3) Le TFD (Tokyo Fire Department), organisation administrative de la ville, a pour

HTH

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
"...the existing fire department organisation..."


    Reference: http://search.yahoo.com/bin/search?p=%22fire+department+orga...
Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
Thanks! I wasn't sure about "Fire Department Organization" but the reference was quite helpful. I also appreciated your take on the phrasing - I stuck with "barking up the wrong tree" - very nice!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
below


Explanation:
Maybe even
"...it became acutely apparent that firefighters do not consider themselves part of the greater 'emergency services community' but rather a single-purpose organisation -- i.e., if it isn't on fire, you're barking up the wrong tree."

Interviews etc. would be conducted with individuals.

Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search