självrisker

English translation: excess (insurance - paid by policyholder)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:självrisker
English translation:excess (insurance - paid by policyholder)
Entered by: Peter Linton

19:25 Jan 23, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: självrisker
I en balansräkning. Literally it means 'self-insured' - the company has opted to bear the insurance risk (or some of it) themselves. Is it just the 'excess' in English - the amount you agree to pay yourself? Is there another or better commercial expresion in English?
Peter Linton
excess (British English); deductibles (American English)
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Many thanks. I particularly wanted the Br Eng word.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1excess (British English); deductibles (American English)
Sven Petersson
5Deductibles
Richard Johnson B.Tech.
2franchise insurance
George Hopkins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deductibles


Explanation:
Deductibles is the amount you pay yourself when making an insurance claim

Susanne Berg

Richard Johnson B.Tech.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 17

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excess (British English); deductibles (American English)


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    FAR
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8205
Grading comment
Many thanks. I particularly wanted the Br Eng word.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ADDAM Translations: I can only comment on the British English part, but insurance companies here usually refer to excess when quoting for policies.
47 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
franchise insurance


Explanation:
Perhaps? Just a wild guess. Cf. Gullberg.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3115




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search