Beskjutning av gasflaskor

English translation: firing at gas cylinders

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Beskjutning av gasflaskor
English translation:firing at gas cylinders
Entered by: Paul Lambert

18:34 Sep 2, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / fire and rescue
Swedish term or phrase: Beskjutning av gasflaskor
I have a list of various hazardous situations (both real accounts and theoretical) which face firemen and rescue services. One of them is "beskjutning av gasflaskor". At a first glance I take that to mean "firing of gas bottles" but I am not sure I understand.
Paul Lambert
Sweden
firing at gas cylinders
Explanation:
What else?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-09-02 19:46:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the intention of making them explode.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
I guess so. It just seemed like a strange thing to do in a literal sense. I thought maybe it was shop-talk for something else. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3firing at gas cylinders
George Hopkins
1Shooting gas cylinders
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Shooting gas cylinders


Explanation:
just a guess:
http://www.google.dk/#hl=da&q="Shooting gas cylinders"&aq=f&...

or "Shooting acetylene gas cylinders"

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
firing at gas cylinders


Explanation:
What else?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-09-02 19:46:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the intention of making them explode.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
I guess so. It just seemed like a strange thing to do in a literal sense. I thought maybe it was shop-talk for something else. Thank you very much.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search