prisbasbeloppet

English translation: (Price) Basic Amount (according to the National Insurance Act)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:prisbasbeloppet
English translation:(Price) Basic Amount (according to the National Insurance Act)
Entered by: Folke Nettelblad

21:25 Aug 12, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: prisbasbeloppet
In a paper on pension savings accounts
Neil Crockford
Basic Amount (according to the National Insurance Act)
Explanation:

Detta är samma sak som tidigare hette enbart "basbeloppet" och ofta fortfarande kallas så.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-12 21:36:16 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------


www.scb.se/sm/PR15SM0201_tabeller18.asp

http://www.rsv.se/broschyrer/520/52004.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-12 21:44:54 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------


Just read the answer from PMPtranslations, which of course is correct, but it sure seems like SCB can\'t make up their minds.

In my first reference above, they have a bilingual header:

\"18. Prisbasbeloppet enligt lagen om allmän försäkring

18. Basic Amount according to the National Insurance Act\",

where they don\'t seem to care about the \"price\" part in English.

Selected response from:

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2price basic amount
PMPtranslations
5 +1Basic Amount (according to the National Insurance Act)
Folke Nettelblad
4cost-indexed basic amount
Charlesp


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Basic Amount (according to the National Insurance Act)


Explanation:

Detta är samma sak som tidigare hette enbart "basbeloppet" och ofta fortfarande kallas så.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-12 21:36:16 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------


www.scb.se/sm/PR15SM0201_tabeller18.asp

http://www.rsv.se/broschyrer/520/52004.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-12 21:44:54 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------


Just read the answer from PMPtranslations, which of course is correct, but it sure seems like SCB can\'t make up their minds.

In my first reference above, they have a bilingual header:

\"18. Prisbasbeloppet enligt lagen om allmän försäkring

18. Basic Amount according to the National Insurance Act\",

where they don\'t seem to care about the \"price\" part in English.



Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 878
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frederika Heden
1436 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
price basic amount


Explanation:
This is from SCB site, see reference below.

"According to the current regulations (SFS 1998:677), which were first implemented with the setting of the price basic amount (earlier termed the basic amount) for 1999, the calculations are to be founded on the base number 36 396, which was used for the 1998 basic amount."


That means that the term that should be used is "price basic amount".

regards


    Reference: http://w14.scb.se/allmanmanadsstatistik/infotexteng.asp
    Swe-Eng Business dictionary
PMPtranslations
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
7 hrs

agree  Frederika Heden
1436 days

5388 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cost-indexed basic amount


Explanation:
A bit delayed, but I will suggest "cost-indexed basic amount"

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 404




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search