Lek med elden - lek med tanken

English translation: play with fire - play with the idea

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Lek med elden - lek med tanken
English translation:play with fire - play with the idea
Entered by: Catherine Brix

13:44 Aug 29, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: Lek med elden - lek med tanken
firewalk
mersin bolu
play with fire - play with the idea
Explanation:
depending on the context, the word idea can naturally be replaced with 'notion', 'concept', 'thought', etc. Is this an ad? Sounds like an invitation/dare to do something.
Selected response from:

Catherine Brix
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3play with fire - play with the idea
Catherine Brix
4play with fire -
Mario Marcolin
4Play with fire - play with mind
Anette Herbert


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Play with fire - play with mind


Explanation:
A suggestion - I suppose that this is a fire walk excercise using the mind over matter power.

Anette Herbert
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 161

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
play with fire - play with the idea


Explanation:
depending on the context, the word idea can naturally be replaced with 'notion', 'concept', 'thought', etc. Is this an ad? Sounds like an invitation/dare to do something.

Catherine Brix
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 229
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Lloyd
21 hrs

agree  Christine Andersen
22 hrs

agree  Nina Engberg
3 days 14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
play with fire -


Explanation:
"Lek med elden" _ play with fire
"lek med tanken": two competing meanings
1) play with the idea (e.g. to play with fire)
2) play with mind (e.g. play a mind game)

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 249




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search