val surrning

English translation: chosen type of lashing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:val surrning
English translation:chosen type of lashing
Entered by: Helena Grahn

19:57 Apr 30, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Manual
Swedish term or phrase: val surrning
Hänsyn skall tas till att befintliga surrningspunkter passar för val surrning.
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
chosen type of lashing
Explanation:
Guess work:
val is not 'Whale' and not 'väl' but probably a spelling error.
It could/should be 'vald surrning'
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
tks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chosen type of lashing
Mats Wiman
2lashing selection/choice
sampat


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lashing selection/choice


Explanation:
I presume that it is 'lastsurrning'.
See http://www.carlstahl.se/sv/produkter/lastsaekring/lastsurrni...


sampat
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chosen type of lashing


Explanation:
Guess work:
val is not 'Whale' and not 'väl' but probably a spelling error.
It could/should be 'vald surrning'

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
tks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search