U-årig

English translation: under age

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:U-årig
English translation:under age
Entered by: Paul Lambert

11:10 Nov 23, 2014
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other / Vehicle licences
Swedish term or phrase: U-årig
From an excerpt from the Traffic Registry held at the Swedish Transport Agency

Y-trafik/Salu/U-årig (Y/S/U) : S
Paul Lambert
Sweden
under age
Explanation:
Normally I would expect u-årig to be an abbreviation of underårig. Traffic is a strange context. However - if you google.se the whole of your expression Y-trafik etc. you also get to a website that follows pedofile crime!
Selected response from:

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
So it is! Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2under age
Agneta Pallinder
1Underage
Norskpro


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
under age


Explanation:
Normally I would expect u-årig to be an abbreviation of underårig. Traffic is a strange context. However - if you google.se the whole of your expression Y-trafik etc. you also get to a website that follows pedofile crime!

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
So it is! Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Underage


Explanation:
Underårig.

Norskpro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search