rasrisk

English translation: Landslide/avalanche hazard

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:rasrisk
English translation:Landslide/avalanche hazard
Entered by: Alf Andersson (X)

08:52 Dec 19, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: rasrisk
Skylt för risk för ras.
Alf Andersson (X)
Landslide/avalanche hazard
Explanation:
Landslide/avalanche depending on whether it's about landslides or snow avalanches.
Selected response from:

Roald Toskedal
Norway
Grading comment
Tackar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Landslide/avalanche hazard
Roald Toskedal
5avalanche / landslide
TKR (X)
5risk for avalanche
Kathy Saranpa
3 +1Avalanche hazard
roguestate
3Risk for falling icicles and snow
Catherine Brix


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
risk for avalanche


Explanation:
or avalanche risk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 09:02:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course it could be for landslide too, but this time of year I\'m suspecting it\'s for an avalanche...

Kathy Saranpa
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
avalanche / landslide


Explanation:
hth

TKR (X)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Landslide/avalanche hazard


Explanation:
Landslide/avalanche depending on whether it's about landslides or snow avalanches.


    deis158.deis.unibo.it/gis/chapt0.htm
    Reference: http://www.jhavalanche.org/
Roald Toskedal
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
Tackar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
15 mins
  -> Tnx!

agree  George Hopkins
30 mins
  -> Tnx!

agree  madak
40 mins
  -> Tnx!

agree  Mats Wiman
49 mins
  -> Tnx!

agree  Gorel Bylund: Landslide hazard, if it was an avalanche hazard, I believe that the sign would say "lavinfara".
3 hrs
  -> Takk, Görel! Jo, du har nok rett i det, for så vidt... :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Avalanche hazard


Explanation:
Or falling rocks hazard if it's all-weather

roguestate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal: Yes, I forgot about the fallin' rocks... :)
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Risk for falling icicles and snow


Explanation:
It sounds like a sign placed on sidewalks to warn pedestrians of falling
icicles and snow from building rooftops. Major accident in Stockholm 2 years ago causing the death of a 14-year-old boy.

Catherine Brix
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 229




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search