malört i bägaren

English translation: a fly in the ointment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:malört i bägaren
English translation:a fly in the ointment
Entered by: Sven Petersson

07:07 May 6, 2016
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Swedish term or phrase: malört i bägaren
malört i glädjebägaren
Sven Petersson
Sweden
a fly in the ointment
Explanation:
Depending on the context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-05-06 11:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly: A bitter taste.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a fly in the ointment
George Hopkins
3bitter pill to swallow
Michael Ellis
4 -1bitter spoils
Hugh Curtis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bitter spoils


Explanation:
Literally 'wormwood in your joy cups'... something that should be a happy event turns sour.

Hugh Curtis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Ellis: doesn't sound right. I prefer George's or my option.
1 day 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a fly in the ointment


Explanation:
Depending on the context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-05-06 11:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly: A bitter taste.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agneta Pallinder: Like the Swedish original this expresses the concept of something "bad" in something that should be "good".
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you Agneta.

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bitter pill to swallow


Explanation:
Here's another option. It all depends on the context as George says.


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/a-bitter-...
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search