PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Rörmästare

English translation: Water connection engineer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Rörmästare
English translation:Water connection engineer
Entered by: Paul Lambert

10:18 Jul 20, 2016
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Municipal water works
Swedish term or phrase: Rörmästare
Sentence given:
"Anslutningsarbete till vattenförsörjningsverkets nät ska beställas två veckor i förväg från rörmästare på tfn 123 456"

Clearly it is the title of the man in charge of connecting the municipal water supply to private properties. I am not ready quite yet to accept "pipe master".
Paul Lambert
Sweden
Water connection engineer
Explanation:
This is the kernel of Agneta's discussion entry.
I think that the point is that the 'rörmästare' is the official in the water company from whom one has to order connection.
In UK we have privatised all the municipal water companies and now one has to go through the dreaded "Customer services" see https://www.southernwater.co.uk/water-services
Selected response from:

Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes, thank you. This was the right idea in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Plumbing engineer, professional/licensed plumber
zebung
4Water connection engineer
Michael Ellis
4licensed plumber
LilianNekipelov
3master plumber
Diarmuid Kennan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
master plumber


Explanation:
This is the correct formal translation, but I suspect the person in question would probably prefer "chief plumbing engineer" or something similar.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
licensed plumber


Explanation:
In the US, master plumber, sort of.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Water connection engineer


Explanation:
This is the kernel of Agneta's discussion entry.
I think that the point is that the 'rörmästare' is the official in the water company from whom one has to order connection.
In UK we have privatised all the municipal water companies and now one has to go through the dreaded "Customer services" see https://www.southernwater.co.uk/water-services

Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Yes, thank you. This was the right idea in the context.

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Plumbing engineer, professional/licensed plumber


Explanation:
...

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search