Arbetsgivarföreningen KFO

English translation: Cooperative Employers\' Association

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Arbetsgivarföreningen KFO
English translation:Cooperative Employers\' Association
Entered by: Paul Gratwick

09:01 Jan 9, 2019
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other / pensions
Swedish term or phrase: Arbetsgivarföreningen KFO
I've tried to find this organisation's own translation of their name and abbreviation, and then anybody's translation, but have failed so far.
Any ideas?
Paul Gratwick
Sweden
Cooperative Employers' Association
Explanation:
Look here: https://www.kfo.se/om-oss/kfo-in-english/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-01-09 13:31:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you click through from my link you will get straight there - I just tested it.
And if you go from the om-oss page in Swedish you have a menu to the left which includes "KFO in English"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-01-09 14:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course I don't think you're stupid - "hidden in plain sight" is a phenomenon familiar to us all.
Selected response from:

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The Co-operative Employers' Association
Hugh Curtis
5Cooperative Employers' Association
Agneta Pallinder


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cooperative Employers' Association


Explanation:
Look here: https://www.kfo.se/om-oss/kfo-in-english/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-01-09 13:31:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you click through from my link you will get straight there - I just tested it.
And if you go from the om-oss page in Swedish you have a menu to the left which includes "KFO in English"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-01-09 14:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course I don't think you're stupid - "hidden in plain sight" is a phenomenon familiar to us all.

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Agneta. I'm scrolling through "https://www.kfo.se/om-oss/" but still cannot see a link to an English version. Where is it?

Asker: You must think me stupid. I see that as clear as day now, but I'd swear it wasn't there before!. I did have the browser window considerably reduced in size, but still, I don't know how I missed it! Thanks again.


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Co-operative Employers' Association


Explanation:
https://www.kfo.se/om-oss/kfo-in-english/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2019-01-09 09:14:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Laddies first... he he...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2019-01-14 09:33:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Strange not to get the KudoZ points when my answer is the one that the actual site of the Co-operative Employers' Association spells it. So you're going to use the other spelling...this is why people don't bother answering Kudoz too much any more...


Hugh Curtis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Sven.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search