tipspromenad

English translation: quiz walk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tipspromenad
English translation:quiz walk
Entered by: Sven Petersson

18:48 Oct 17, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Other
Swedish term or phrase: tipspromenad
Tipspromenad
Ziita Eriksson
quiz walk
Explanation:
Oo)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3quiz walk
Sven Petersson
3 -1scavenger hunt
Annelie Adel (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quiz walk


Explanation:
Oo)


    Reference: http://www.kjelvis.com/fishing.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 225
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
scavenger hunt


Explanation:
Tänk på att de flesta människor i engelsktalande länder inte har en aning om vad en tipspromenad är, så en extra omskrivning eller mer information kan vara på plats. "Quiz walk" är ett bra alternativ. I AmE skulle "scavenger hunt" kunna vara ett alternativ på en företeelse som är vanlig, men dock inte helt överensstämmande med "tipspromenad".

Annelie Adel (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Clare Barnes: Sorry, but this brings to mind a pack of wolves, not PRO members!
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search