firmateckning

English translation: authorised signatory

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:firmatecknare
English translation:authorised signatory
Entered by: Lisa Dahlander

01:24 Apr 3, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Swedish term or phrase: firmateckning
Säger man "authorized signature" helt enkelt eller finns det något annat ord för detta?

Tack på förhand!
Lisa Dahlander
Mexico
authorised signatory
Explanation:
In the UK, the standard and cpmmonest term is authorised signatory (spelled authorised rather than authorized). See refs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-04 08:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also this website of an association and their use of this terminology: http://www.oldws.btinternet.co.uk/constitution.htm
I think in English you may need to turn the sentence round and say something as in the ref just quoted:
Authorised signatories shall be the Chairman or Treasurer signing individually, or at least two other board members signing jointly.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Peter!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1authorised signatory
Peter Linton
3authorized signature; per procura; for and on behalf of ....
Sven Petersson
4 -1corporate seal
Charlesp


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
corporate seal


Explanation:
It could also be referring to the affixing of the corporate seal.

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: A "förening" does not have a "corporate seal". - (2) See heading "Other - Föreningsstadgar"!
12 hrs
  -> yea, well that was before I got that information that it was a förenings. How was I to know!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
authorized signature; per procura; for and on behalf of ....


Explanation:
A wee bit of context would help. Could you also please let us know which flavour of English you are translating to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 59 mins (2005-04-03 21:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will, in my opinion, not go wrong with \"sign for and on behalf of\":

http://prima-artists.com/TermsCond.htm
http://portal.environment.wa.gov.au/pls/portal/docs/PAGE/DOE...
http://www.texanscu.org/Applications/Business Applications/C...
http://www.eulerhermes.com/imperia/md/content/uk/pdf/proposa...

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 225

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
authorised signatory


Explanation:
In the UK, the standard and cpmmonest term is authorised signatory (spelled authorised rather than authorized). See refs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-04 08:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also this website of an association and their use of this terminology: http://www.oldws.btinternet.co.uk/constitution.htm
I think in English you may need to turn the sentence round and say something as in the ref just quoted:
Authorised signatories shall be the Chairman or Treasurer signing individually, or at least two other board members signing jointly.


    Reference: http://www.dti.gov.uk/export.control/applying/authsignform.p...
    Reference: http://www.pps.ed.ac.uk/about/procurement/manual/sign_forms....
Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Peter!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search