motionär

English translation: mover (of a resolution)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:motionär
English translation:mover (of a resolution)
Entered by: Lisa Dahlander

20:23 Apr 3, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Swedish term or phrase: motionär
"En motionär har rätt att dra tillbaka sin motion fram till tidpunkten för omröstning på årsmötet"

Det handlar alltså om den som lämnar in en motion (inte joggning;-)
Lisa Dahlander
Mexico
mover of a resolution
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-03 20:37:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can of cause scrap the \"of a resolution\" if it\'s clear from the context.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen, Sven!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mover of a resolution
Sven Petersson
4proposer (of a resolution)
Peter Linton
4 -1the individual who introduced the proposal (legislation, resolution, etc.)
Charlesp


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
motionär
mover of a resolution


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-03 20:37:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can of cause scrap the \"of a resolution\" if it\'s clear from the context.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 225
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen, Sven!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  madak
23 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Tess Whitty
25 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  cologne
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
motionär
the individual who introduced the proposal (legislation, resolution, etc.)


Explanation:
depending upon the deliberative body: legislature, town council, etc

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Please read the context! It's a "förening"!
7 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motionär
proposer (of a resolution)


Explanation:
While 'mover' of a resolution is certainly correct, I think in this context 'proposer' is the more natural term, at least in Br En.


    Reference: http://www.serpentine.org.uk/club/rules.php
Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search